Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

December 11, 2017, 08:33:59 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: November 28, 2017, 06:35:24 am 
Started by Kogwah - Last post by Kogwah
My partner and I are planning a trip to Europe Next year

Our plan at this point is to spend 90 days in Schengen then 90 days in the UK then 90 days back in Schengen then 90 days in USA then 90 days in Schengen.

Im unsure exactly how it works but i believe the UK and the USA have a similar 90/180 rules.

Also because the day i leave Schengen counts as both 'day 90' for the Schengen Visa and 'day 1' for the UK visa I believe that on day 179 i will be forced to leave the UK but wont yet be allowed back into Schengen??

Effectively both Visa's will say I need to stay out

Is there a way around this? Do i need to spend 1 day in a third country to break the cycle?

Also does my 90 day in, 90 day out, 90 day in, 90 day out, 90 day in, plan work or is there something else I'm missing stopping this from working??

Thanks heaps for the help!!

Aaron
 

 2 
 on: November 22, 2017, 04:59:20 pm 
Started by LUNA - Last post by steven
As per official source, an EEA family permit is free.

Quote

Are you sure that you have paid the fee to the government agency and not to some intermediary? There are many private companies which act on behalf of applicants for such fees, but these companies are not official government bodies, they just administer applications between applicants and embassies (for profit).

 3 
 on: November 22, 2017, 04:55:01 pm 
Started by Moe12345 - Last post by apapunas
The 2750174837 is your case number. The BNL2 is a Community Code which indicates legal instruments governing decisions in relation to the conditions and procedures for issuing your visa. These codes contribute to transparency and to clarify the existing rules. They also increases the harmonization of procedures and strengthens legal certainty and procedural guarantees.

- BNL 1 : visa issued following authorisation by the central authorities
- BNL 2 : visa issued ex officio
- BNL 3 + name of the border point of entry and/or the date of entry: this code is only be indicated for security reasons in exceptional cases.
- BNL 4 : visa issued in the framework of representation following consultation of the represented State
- BNL 5 + x days: the visa holder must report to the police within "x days"
- BNL 8 : visa issued for "medical treatment". If appropriate, the name of the hospita l in question can be added to this code.
- BNL 9 : NO INSURANCE REQUIRED.
- BNL 10 : visa issued for "study purposes"
- BNL 11 : visa issued for the purpose of "family reunification"
- BNL 12 : visa issued for "professional purposes"
- BNL 13 : visa issued for "business purposes"
- BNL 14 : visa issued with a view to "adoption"
- BNL 15 : C visas issued to aliens posted to an embassy, consulate, representation or international organisation, and to members of their family, spouse, children and domestic staff living in their household and dependent on them.
- BNL 16 : visa issued for "partnership"
- BNL 17 : visa issued for "marriage"
- BNL18: + name of accompanying parent or guardian: for visas issued to minors who travel accompanied
- BNL19: + name of host: for visas issued to minors who travel unaccompanied

You do not need to worry about your codes.

 4 
 on: November 22, 2017, 04:48:23 pm 
Started by christorm - Last post by yaris
No, Christian, it works differently. You need to stay outside the Schengen area as many days as it takes to satisfy the 90/180 rule. See for example this thread for a sample 90/180 Schengen rule calculation:

Schengen 90/180 rule calculation

Hopefuly, it will provide some insight for you in how it is determined.

This page could be informational to you too:

Schengen 90/180 rule

More information about the Schengen 90/180 rule and how it is calculated can be found in these threads too:

90/180 day rule
( http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=743.0 )

http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=1264.0

Feel free to ask in case you have more questions.

 5 
 on: November 22, 2017, 04:39:44 pm 
Started by seert1 - Last post by porsche
It is true that a visa needs to be applied for from outside the destination country. In case your country does not host the destination country's embassy, you can submit your application at other closest country. However, note that you do not need to submit your application specifically to the embassy of Finland. I see that your country host embassies of other Schengen countries such as Austria, Belgium, Czech, Dennmark, France, Germany, etc. You might be eligible to submit your Schengen visa application through these embassies. See for addresses below.

Quote
Austrian Consulate in Panama
Consulate General of Austria in Panama City, Panama 
Calle Sevilla Casa F 7b, Villa de las Fuentes Nr. 1 Apartado 0818,
00160 Betania , Panama City, Panama 
Phone (+507) 260 45 25
Fax (+507) 260 88 39
Email austriacon@cableonda.net

Belgian Consulate in Panama
Honorary Consulate of Belgium in Panama City, Panama
Credicorp Plaza, Calle 50 – Piso 31, Oficina 31-A , Panama City , Panama 
Phone +507 301 14 38, +507 301 14 35, +507 301 14 36, +507 301 14 37
Website diplomatie.belgium.be/panama/
Email panama@diplobel.fed.be

Czech Consulate in Ciudad De Panama, Panama
Honorary Consulate of the Czech Republic in Ciudad de Panama, Panama
Ave. Manuel E. Batista, , Torre IBC (International Business Center),
Piso 4, Oficina N. 401, , Ciudad de Panama
City Ciudad de Panama
Phone 00507/2695537
Fax 00507/2695537
Email czkonzulat.pa@gmx.net,hbern@empresasbern.com

Danish Consulate in Paitilla, Panama
Royal Danish Consulate General in Panama
Via Cincuentenario 28A/Esquina Calle 50, San Francisco, Panama
P.O. Box 55-1394 
City Paitilla
Phone +507 270 0944
Fax +507 270 0874
Email nielsp@gourmar.com

Finnish Consulate in Panama, Panama
Honorary Consulate General of Finland in Panama
Via Simons Bolivar y Calle 64 Oeste, Postal address: Honorary
Consulate General of Finland, Apartado Postal B-2, Panama 9 A 
City Panama
Phone (507) 279 9803
Fax (507) 260 4800
Email esimons@hopsa.com, empresas@hopsa.com

French Embassy in Panama, Panama
Embassy of France in Panama, Panama
Plaza de Francia - Las Bovedas, San Felipe
Adresse postale : AP 0816-07945 - Panama 
City Panama
Phone [507] 211 62 00

German Embassy in Panama City, Panama
Embassy of Germany in Panama City, Panama
Edificio Bancomer, Piso 6, CLS 50 y 53, Apartado 4228 Zona 5
Mail to: P.O. Box 0832-0536 World Trade Center 
City Panama City
Phone (00 507) 263 7733/263 7991/264 1147/263 4677
Fax (00 507) 223 66 64
Email germpanama@cwp.net.pa

Italian Embassy in Panama, Panama
Italian Embassy in Panama 
Avenida Balboa - Torre BBVA - Piso 25 
City Panama
Phone 005072258948, 2258949
Fax 00507 2274906
Website ambpanama.esteri.it
Email ambpana.mail@esteri.it

Polish Consulate in Panama City, Panama
Consulate of Poland in Panama City, Panama
 Calle Anastacio Ruiz, Urb. Marbella, Ciudad de Panama
Apartado Postal 8782, Panama 
City Panama City
Phone (507) 263 6254, 263 5097
Fax (507) 223 3717
Email jpalermo@consuladohonorariodepolonia.com.pa
jpalermo@grupopalermo.com

Spanish Embassy in Panama City, Panama
Embassy of Spai in Panama
 Plaza de Belisario Porras entre Av. Pero y Calle 33 A
Apartado de Correos, 1857 Zona 1 Ciudad de Panamo Panama 
City Panama City
Phone (+507) 227 51 22 / 54 72 (+507) 227 57 48 / 05 49
Fax (+507) 227 62 84 (+507) 227 49 26
Email embesppa@correo.mae.es

Cheers.

 6 
 on: November 22, 2017, 04:21:33 pm 
Started by teek - Last post by zaragoza
There is one unclear information. In general, one's eligibility to work in a Schengen country is based on Schengen visa type D. That is the permit that allows you to legally work in a Schengen state. You wrote that you got the work permit successfully, but you do not have the visa yet. What permit is that? There is a chance that you may be mistaken in any way.

The fact that your two previous applications have been rejected can play a role; however, the fact that your visa application is supported by a Belgian firm (if it is supported by a sound documentation) plays to your benefit. When you do get the visa, I would expect it might be limited to Belgium only.

What makes you think that you would need to go back to India? Since you have applied in Singapore, wouldn't you want to wait for the visa in Singapore?

 7 
 on: November 22, 2017, 04:03:26 pm 
Started by myDNA - Last post by porsche
Your case has been closed by the mere fact of paying the fine. By paying the fine, you have admitted that you agree with the finding of the border control and with the imposed penalty, and you have cleared yourself of the opportunity for an appeal in the administrative proceeding. It is the same as with paying a ticket for wrong parking to the police officer.

Can you share how many days you have overstayed and the amount of the fine?

What exactly do you mean by "argument paper"?

 8 
 on: November 22, 2017, 03:53:25 pm 
Started by Jesi McLeod - Last post by steven
Congratulations to you.

In regards to the EEA family permit alone - take a look at the EEA family permit sticker. There should be two fields, one of them labeled "Valid from", and the other one labeled "Valid to". These two dates determine your eligibility to enter and necessity to leave the UK. In general, if you enter the UK sooner than your visa validity, you are likely going to have problems, ranging from simple questioning at the border up refusal of entry. See here for more details about EEA family permit.

However, since you are an Argentinian and can travel to the UK visa free, your visa free status takes precedence over your EEA family permit (for the purpose of entering the UK). You can enter the UK at any time. The EEA family permit (or its validity) determines your other rights which it provides above the scope of regular Shengen visa (type C), such as your eligibility to take on employment.

 9 
 on: November 22, 2017, 03:39:17 pm 
Started by Lu - Last post by danisara
Work visa for Germany does not allow you to work in other countries. However, note that as a result of Regulation 265/2010, it is possible for anyone in possession of a D-type national visa and a valid travel document to move freely in the Schengen area (up to three months within any six‑month period, of course).

 10 
 on: November 22, 2017, 03:30:44 pm 
Started by Lu - Last post by yaris
Take a look at the visa sticker. There is a "Valid for/Gültig für" field. It should be the very first line on the Schengen visa sticker. Does it say "Germany", or does it say "Schengener Staaten"? In case it is limited to Germany, then you are allowed to take on employment in Germany only.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Page created in 0.072 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)