Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

October 22, 2017, 05:53:42 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: October 20, 2017, 09:58:38 pm 
Started by Jesi McLeod - Last post by Jesi McLeod
Hi,
I have just the family permit, it took only 1 week, and I thought it would take longer so I planned to visit on December 1st, that is the day stamped in my EEA family permit, I would like to know if I can go to UK 1 week before.
I am an Argentinean citizen so i don't need a visa to go UK, I am just not sure if I would have any problem for entering the country before my EEA permit starts.
Thanks in advance

 2 
 on: October 17, 2017, 01:37:36 pm 
Started by Lu - Last post by Lu
If I have a German visa which allows me to work in Germany, can I work in another Schengen country, for example, Switzerland?
Thanks

 3 
 on: October 03, 2017, 10:29:01 am 
Started by hemant - Last post by hemant
Hi guys ,

I am from INDIA , few days backs i went to Germany for official work, the Visa duration dates was 1 month (10/9/2017) to 10/10/2017 but no of days stay were 16. I completed 16 days at germany & on 17 day there was flight from Frankfurt Germany to INDIA.
At the time of immigration they cought me and said you overstay 1 day, this is 17 day started.

They asked to fill one form and gave me one copy of that  document "Appointment of Authorised Recipient" which mentioned the name and address of two lawyers who will authoried from my side in court.

Now i am in INDIA ..

I dont know what to do? Is anyone faced this problem before?


Thanks

Hemant




 4 
 on: October 01, 2017, 08:32:58 pm 
Started by Svenskalantchips - Last post by Svenskalantchips
Greetings,
My girlfriend realized that she overstayed her 90 days with 16 days. She managed to get through the country without any problem at all.

Since then, the 180 day period has passed and we are thinking of applying for a new Visa. Will she be in any trouble or is she clean, since she exited the country without problem?


 5 
 on: September 27, 2017, 12:39:05 pm 
Started by Meccles - Last post by Meccles
My partner and I recently went on a 3 week trip to Europe.
We live in Australia but she is a Chinese national and I hold an EU passport. Therefore she applied for the visa at the Portuguese embassy in Sydney.
The air fares and hotels were all booked. We clearly presented then and applied for the visa clearly with the correct start and end date.
However when we left shengen from Zurich, passport control noticed the visa was only for 15 days, despite the start and end date clearly being correct. This must have been a mistake! They didn't fine here as there wasn't time
.. we were a little late for  boarding so they just let us through.
We've been back in Australia for around a month and haven't heard anything yet. What should we do?

 6 
 on: September 17, 2017, 04:28:28 pm 
Started by Vince13 - Last post by Vince13
Hi. I am a UK citizen, my wife is a Philippines citizen. I will be sponsoring my wife for a multiple-entry Schengen Tourist Visa. I will be accompanying her on our first trip to the Scavenge area in December 2017. She will then travel a second time to the Schengen area in March 2018 without me (her sponsor). Can she do that or do i need to accompany her on that second visit. Thanks   

 7 
 on: September 14, 2017, 07:19:03 pm 
Started by C - Last post by C
Hello,
I am hoping someone can help me with my "situation" - I am a French national with an Indian boyfriend whose visa application has been refused twice.
Apparently the reasons for his travels were not sufficient the first time round.
Second application - reason for travel insufficient and reason to believe he would leave France not either - although we did state we are a couple, and i submitted an attestation d'accueil, and bank details as well as pay slips and employer name etc. We had return flight tickets, invitation letters from family members, all the possible info we thought would make our case strong.
Apparently we are both of marriageable age, have too much money, and we have reason to believe our application was too good  Wink
He is unemployed in India but has strong ties there - family, property, court cases running, studies etc.
We have been wondering whether to appeal this decision - he believes the appeal can take a very long time, and whilst waiting for a decision to come through, he cannot apply anywhere else or travel.
Is marriage the only appeal we have?  Smiley
Does anyone have ideas?
Thank you
Christa

 8 
 on: September 03, 2017, 07:06:37 pm 
Started by Dias12 - Last post by Dias12
Hi guys  :)
 I m a husband that have overstayed more than 2 years with my nowegian wife in norway , i was whiling to stay couple of months and back to my country So we asked  the Norwegian emigration if we can apply  for family reunion while im in norway , they say Yes,
So i get my temporary number to stay while waiting for the answer , so it took me two years everytime they say NO , so i decide to return home , my passport was not available  out of date so i get new one in my embassy , so my question is :
-Does my overstay in schengen area will be make problem if i will apply again from my country?

Thank you

 9 
 on: August 31, 2017, 08:03:38 pm 
Started by Anagoes88 - Last post by Anagoes88
Hi guys
I have a doubt
When we have an entry ban for being overstay,
 are you notified  when you leave?
Or only when u try to entry back ?

 10 
 on: August 31, 2017, 05:27:12 pm 
Started by lauberge - Last post by lauberge
Porsche, thanks so much for your response !

Just to update on what happened, I went to some of the social services here for immigration issues and also contacted some lawyers. I should also clarify that when I moved without telling the immigration office so I was definitely at fault in that regard. Caritas and CSP are experts in immigration law experts and were the most helpful for my situation so I would recommend that others who experience issues while abroad contact them as well.

At Caritas, I met a lawyer who aided me. He first reached out to the chief of the immigration office by phone and explained how I had moved several times, had not updated my address, and was not aware of the requests for additional documents until I went into the office. The Chief asked me for a few documents regarding the permit renewal. At the immigration office, they reviewed and accepted the documents and gave me all the required documents in order to leave the country.

When I left the country, the border guard asked for the expired permit and accepted all the documents (attestation and departure card) that the immigration office gave me and did not delay, fine, or question me. The border guard gave my passport an exit stamp which will allow me to enter the Schengen again in 90 days or apply for another visa.

Based on my experience and advice from several lawyers, it's usually best to try and work with the authorities then try to challenge them. Although my case might not be typical, every lawyer told me that it was in my advantage to do whatever the immigration office asked of me in order to leave the country. I also have to be honest and admit that my nationality also helped. However, if you are from a developing nation or your country does not have a favorable relationship with Switzerland, there are groups that can help you get a permit depending on your circumstances - assuming that you are in a Switzerland and have not violated any laws (besides overstaying). Caritas and CSP are a few of them and offer free services.

But also would NOT recommend overstaying, inadvertently or not. This was an extremely stressful situation and consider myself very lucky that the results were favorable. There was a very high chance that I was going to be fined or banned especially nowadays they are much more stringent with violations. I hope that this information is useful to others who find themselves in trouble in the Schengen.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Page created in 0.066 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)