Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

November 14, 2019, 07:46:25 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: September 22, 2019, 02:44:52 am 
Started by Robert - Last post by Robert
Hi,

Recently I traveled to Norway for a job interview by company with valid Schengen visa, SINGLE ENTRY - TYPE C (business visa) with 19 DAYS VALIDITY

I traveled to Norway on 10th of September and completed my job interview successfully during 11th and 12th September.
Company offered me the job and I took it.

Originally I was planned to return on 12th September however on 12th Sept company and I mutually agreed that I will stay another week in order to complete familiarization etc.

So my original ticket was cancelled and new flights were booked to depart on 19th September as follows : Norway - Copenhagen - Munich - Mumbai
Everything was going smooth until when I was questioned on 20th Sept by Immigration officer in Munich airport (before boarding flight to Mumbai) as why did I overstay when my visa was allowed to stay only for 4 DAYS

This was shocking to me.
Obviously in the whole process, I had not realized that there is limitation for my stay ( Duration of stay 4 days ) in Norway and blunder had happened.
I had missed to notice this and only remembered that visa is valid until 27th September.
It was unintentional from my end, neither do company HR people checked this before postponing my flights etc.
My stay was extended without knowledge of limitation of stay.

I explained the immigration officer all the truth and original plan etc. however he didn’t agree.

I was taken to the inquiry office by Immigration person (police).
After few questions, and noting down my residence address (India home town address) and my job position details, company name, I was made sit for about 1/2 an hour.
Later, I was shown and asked to sign a form and declaration which stated that overstaying and not having a valid Schengen visa is illegal and punishable act etc.
Due to time constraint and nervousness I did not read every word of the form and signed as per instructions from Police.

I was told by police that my case will be presented to the judge who will decide next course of action.
Also I was shown a name on the form who will act on my behalf to present my case etc. (I don’t remember exactly).
As per Police , I will be informed if any action is needed.

I am obviously very scared that what will happen next.
Just to let you know, my company is also preparing my work permit through a 3rd party agency in Norway.
My plan is to re-enter Norway soon in next month and appear in front of Norway police to process the Norwegian work permit and then get residence card. I have planned to work and stay in Norway and company is processing the formalities for that.

I have informed above incident to Norway officer HR person, who mentioned that let’s see what happens next and she would help.
I have not informed this to work permit agency thinking that it might be all okay, nothing will happen and to avoid unnecessary mix-up at this stage.

In order to return and apply for work permit, I need to re-apply visa in next month.

Frankly, I have many questions in mind and am afraid what will happen next.
Will I be punished, fined or not allowed to enter Schengen region ?
Will I be rejected the next visa which I am planning to re-apply in next month ?
Will my new job proposal be withdrawn by company in case this issue escalates ?


Your kind and urgent reply will be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

 2 
 on: August 04, 2019, 12:10:31 am 
Started by Vanguard - Last post by Vanguard
Hey guys... Im here to ask some help and guidedance. As you can see my schengen visa tourist type C grant me 2 months of stay from April 30 to June 30. But I arrive in May 18 in France, is there a way to process my visa from tourist type C to regular one with type D? According to prepecture, I have to go back to my country and apply for Type D visa as they cant process hhere. Is there a possibility to process my visa even my both parents has carte de sejour for 10 years? Im their kid but Im not a kid anymore. Please I need some advice before Its too late. Thank you.

 3 
 on: July 30, 2019, 10:13:40 am 
Started by atari - Last post by tinamoran
Does SEO work? I am doubtful, I am running a little site about bikes, I am trying whatever I can, add the right words into title, page titles, headings, whatever, and I am still not getting the traffic I would like.

Of course it does, if done properly. First thing first, do On-page optimization then off-page.


 4 
 on: June 29, 2019, 08:46:50 am 
Started by Hoysala - Last post by apatil
Hi All,
I am in same situation now. Can someone please send me the mail id to get that status of my proceedings.

 5 
 on: June 25, 2019, 10:35:33 am 
Started by Abisiswa - Last post by Abisiswa
My partner was questioned by German police at border after we overstayed visa by one day due to reasons beyond our control. Not fined on the spot but had to sign papers to appoint authorised recipient and received court date and allowed to leave. Anyone had same experience after overstaying?

 6 
 on: June 25, 2019, 09:55:50 am 
Started by susanayliya18 - Last post by Nuella 45
Please this is over 4 months of my german student visa and I am yet to receive any response from the embassy. I have successfully sent them the new admission they requested for and  it is up to 5 weeks that I have sent those requested documents and yet no response. please I neee advice on what to do

 7 
 on: June 25, 2019, 09:42:15 am 
Started by susanayliya18 - Last post by Nuella 45
Please this is over 4 months of my german student visa and I am yet to receive any response from the embassy. I have successfully sent them the new admission they requested for and  it is up to 5 weeks that I have sent those requested documents and yet no response. please I neee advice on what to do

 8 
 on: June 07, 2019, 01:02:25 am 
Started by zimmer550 - Last post by GODDYSCO167
I am Business man and was invited for a business function in Italy, after submitting all the necessary they needed as the supporting documents along with the visa application, I still got a denial at the Italy Embassy in lagos, Nigeria.
Now I need to appeal the visa refusal decision but

(1) What email address should I forward the appeal to?
(2) How will I know if the appeal is being attended to??
(3) How long does it take to get a reply from the T.A.R that treat Italy appeal cases?


I will appreciate all reply and response regarding my questions


 9 
 on: June 04, 2019, 11:00:47 am 
Started by Futurehope - Last post by Futurehope
Hi,
My name is Futurehope from Nigeria . I received a visa refusal letter from Sweden Embassy in 21th June 2019. I applied as a student to go for a conference to Slovakia from 28th July to 4th August 2019. I provided an account statement with sponsorship letter and other documents. Their reason for refusal was that my intention to leave the member state before expiry of my visa could not be ascertained?. They stated that I should appeal within 3 week of receiving the letter.
Please do I still have time to appeal?
Do I need a lawyer to appeal?

 10 
 on: May 21, 2019, 05:30:50 am 
Started by alex - Last post by alex
Hello! I applied for a Schengen travel visa with a passport from a non-visa waiver country and my visa was rejected. I will become a citizen of a Schengen visa-waiver country in about 3 years. Since I have to list my place of birth in my second passport, when I apply for ETIAS to travel to Schengen will the authorities be able to see in VIS that my visa was rejected?

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Page created in 0.209 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)