Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

March 29, 2017, 10:06:57 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: March 28, 2017, 11:31:07 pm 
Started by eslamhassany91 - Last post by eslamhassany91
dear all , i am a 25 years old egyptian citizen , working in saudi arabia . i was granted the german schengen visa to attend the international tourism fair in berlin , the travel dates were from the 7th to 13th of march . and the visa was only a week .so it ends on the 13th of march . and i had all intentions to leave as scheduled . however for my bad luck . there has been a strike in german airports and hundreds of flights were canceled and delayed . my flight was delayed at first to the 14th of march and i didnt notice that i was beyond my visa limits . when i got to the airport on the 14th i was shocked that the strike was still on , and all flights are still canceled , my flight was delayed by the carrier to 16th of march . and they gave me the new tickets at the airport , so in general i stayed for more 3 days .. when i went to the airport on the 16th the immigration officer was very angry and told me why did i stayed so long , i told him about the strike he said i know , but told me that i should have gone to the borders police or something like that to fill a document . i told him that i didnt know i had to do that . he was so angry , but then he stamped the passport and told me not to overstay when i come again . he didnt ask me to sign anything of pay a fine or so .. but im super worried about all this , i would like to know if im safe and can apply again for german visa , or its a problem and a ban or blacklist .. i have intentions to go again , so what are my chances ?

 2 
 on: March 22, 2017, 11:25:34 am 
Started by Nolan - Last post by Alisa
Hi.
I am wondering if I have calculated my stay in France properly.

I arrived in France on 24 December 2017.
I left for London on 2 February returning to France 7 February.
I left for the Philippines on 15 February, returning to France on 3 March.
I will be leaving to go to London again on 31 March.

Does that mean I can come back to France on 10 June?

I assume this because my 180 days restarts on 21 June and I have an extra 11 days that I can be in the Schengen for this period.

Also, do i need to exit when this period of 180 days expires or can i just renter France on 10 June, stay here and it restarts automatically on 21 June?

Sorry.... this has caused me a lot of confusion.

 3 
 on: March 22, 2017, 10:49:47 am 
Started by Nolan - Last post by yaris
I am from the United States and I have travelled to see my girlfriend in Germany three times over the last half a year (a little over half year actually). The last time I went I believe I overstayed my limit by around 60 days in order to take a German language Course. I used the calculator from the EU Commission website and this is the information I was given. The calculator said my 180 day period began on July 31st, 2016 and ended February 26th 2017. I have a shorter 3 week trip planned and I leave on March 23rd, 2017. What could my consequences be for having over stayed the 90 day limit and is there any possibility to lower the consequences?

Your overstay can be detected upon your departure at a passport control, but it can also be detected at a routine police check (for example when you get involved in a traffic accident). The penalty for overstaying Schengen visa can range from a warning (most likely), a fine (quite often) to a ban on entry (rare cases, but search through this forum, a few people have discussed their case here). You can read more about Schengen visa overstay penalty here:

Schengen visa overstay
( http://www.euro-dollar-currency.com/overstaying_schengen_visa.htm )

In case you are planning on spending more time in the Schengen zone, you might want to consider getting a permanent residence permit.

 4 
 on: March 22, 2017, 10:38:11 am 
Started by Detskagå - Last post by steven
Hi! how is it possible for a cambodian girl to be living in Europe? what visa is required?

You need Schengen visa, type D (national visa). See here for more details about all the Schengen visa types: Schengen visa types

 5 
 on: March 22, 2017, 10:35:15 am 
Started by iftekhar_ctg30 - Last post by steven
The SIS is connected throughout all Schengen countries, you can inquire any place. You have a chance to get new visa, you always have a chance that they won't consider or even check your travel history. Although, I would suggest applying through some other country, other than Greece or Italy.

 6 
 on: March 22, 2017, 10:09:05 am 
Started by Travelgrl12 - Last post by bugibar
Is there an email address to find out the status of your appeal for a Spanish visa?

Unfortunately not, offical offices rarely communicate via email. You can contact the Court in writing.

 7 
 on: March 22, 2017, 10:07:03 am 
Started by TheKaledonian - Last post by yaris
Hi, I understand your wife's visa expires on 30 June 2017. That is the day on which she must leave the Schengen zone at latest. After the expiration of visa, she is not allowed to legally stay within the Schengen zone. An extension to Schengen visa is possible, however, one needs to have a real reason for that, see here for more details:

Extension to Schengen visa
(http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=1054.msg2770#msg2770)

 8 
 on: March 22, 2017, 09:58:10 am 
Started by shary - Last post by steven
Can we make further appeal ?

Ufortunately not, the decision of the superios court is final. You can try submitting a new visa application with more detailed documentation at some other Schengen country. Although, I would suggest to wait at least a half or one year before submitting new application.

 9 
 on: March 22, 2017, 09:55:19 am 
Started by shary - Last post by danisara
Can you provide more details about the reason for your visa application being denied, and also what was the grounds for the visa appeal refusal?

 10 
 on: March 22, 2017, 09:53:55 am 
Started by Travelgrl12 - Last post by danisara
Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable.

The absence of your return flight could have been the cause for this reasoning. Unfortunately, the visa process lacks transparency, that is true. Good luck on your appeal.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Page created in 0.064 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)