Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

February 22, 2017, 10:10:50 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: February 16, 2017, 03:25:36 pm 
Started by B_Diggity Dog - Last post by B_Diggity Dog
Hi there


Thank you very much. That is super helpful and I really appreciate your reply!

 2 
 on: February 16, 2017, 03:23:24 pm 
Started by B_Diggity Dog - Last post by danisara
As Australian citizens are (for the purpose of short-term travel) exempted from the visa requirement for Schengen countries, subsequent to your student visa, you can travel (short-term) on tourist visa. Nevertheless, you need to be concerned with the 90/180 rule. This rule says that you are allowed to stay in the Schengen zone up to 90 days within any 180-days period. Having tourist visa after the student visa, the 90/180 rule still applies. This topic has been discussed in this thread:

Student visa subsequent to tourist visa
http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=1042.msg2768#msg2768

Hope this helps.

 3 
 on: February 16, 2017, 03:09:36 pm 
Started by Sifi88 - Last post by yaris
The UK has not signed the Schengen treaty; therefore, UK authorities do not utilize the VIS/SIS systems which host data on Schengen travelers.

 4 
 on: February 16, 2017, 03:05:55 pm 
Started by msudershan2 - Last post by yaris
Quote
1. Do I attach a copy of my previous passport showing UK Student Visa, UK Post-Study Work Visa, and Schengen Visas?
I assume you have a new passport now. Attaching your previous passports to your visa application is not required, but demonstrating your history of being a good traveler might help. However, I would not hurry submitting it. Your visas can as well indicate that you have intentions to emigrate to Europe. I would leave this documentation for the second round, for an appeal, in case that comes up.

Quote
2. Shall I apply only on basis of Tourist or shall I tell them that I will meet my friends too? Only thing I am afraid of if I tell them friends and then they have to do all the crazy stuff like getting verified at local municipality
Traveling as a tourist includes meeting friends.

Quote
3. Do I need to tell Netherlands embassy out loud that obviously if I have returned from the UK / Switzerland / Spain / Portugal due to my family and social ties, I'll also return from Netherlands?
Yes, you need to stress out that you do have "family and social ties" in India. If you fail to prove this point, your application might get denied with the reason: "Your intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa could not be ascertained".

Quote
4. Do you think using a consultant would be of help, even though I have done all my applications in the past on my own?
No.

Quote
5. How fair you think are my chances of visa acceptance? I am 28 years old and single.
Impossible to estimate. Factors such as the mood of a particular officer come into play.

Quote
6. Shall I submit my parent's bank statements?
It is not necessary, and I do not see it as beneficial. You just need to prove that YOU have enough means to support your self. You must establish that you have sufficient means of subsistence.

Quote
7. Shall I tell them EUR 35,000 in India is pretty handsome salary as per Indian standards?
Not necessary.

Quote
8. Also, I have booked Air France, so I am going from Airport Charles de Gaulle to Terminal Schiphol Airport? Do you think I just need a single entry. Once I have immigration done at France, I don't think I have to immigration check in Amsterdam
Applying single vs. multiple entry visa does not increase or lower your chances.

Good luck to you.

 5 
 on: February 16, 2017, 02:46:55 pm 
Started by didcoi - Last post by steven
A Schengen visa extension is possible in cases where

Quote
... a visa holder has provided proof of force majeure
or humanitarian reasons preventing him from leaving the territory
of the Member States before the expiry of the period of validity of
or the duration of stay authorised by the visa...

See here for more: Schengen visa extension

Heart problems might qualify in this category, however, I see several problems in your case. A) Your French visa is already expired; an extension needs to be applied for while the visa is still valid. B) The fact that you can fly to Ireland to see your cardiologist suggests that your health problems are not serious enough to prevent you from leaving the territory.

It appears to me that chances of your visa extension application being denied are considerable.

 6 
 on: February 16, 2017, 02:34:30 pm 
Started by jlespinoza - Last post by steven
Hopefully, the card will arrive soon. Good luck to you.

 7 
 on: February 15, 2017, 10:55:41 pm 
Started by B_Diggity Dog - Last post by B_Diggity Dog
Hi there

I am an Australian citizen who was studying in the Czech Republic under the erasmus program, and i have a long term travel visa that lists the valid dates as from the 23/10/2016 - 10/2/2017. I applied for a long term schengen visa and listed the dates above as they are the beginning and end of the university semester, however i wish to stay 1 month longer as a regular tourist.

I wanted to travel to France and Germany before returning to Czech on the 12th of March as I will be leaving the majority of my luggage at the student accommodation whilst i travel around visiting friends in these countries, but i am concerned that i will not be allowed back in the czech republic as my visa has expired.

Will i have problems entering the Czech republic again when i finish my travels? the last thing i want to happen is to be stranded without the majority of my luggage and have to find another way to get it home. I was planning on flying home from Prague on the 16th of March. If i were to fly into Prague to stay for a few more nights would i be stopped by immigration officials? what is the process when a student visa expires? Can i automatically convert to a regular tourist under the 90 day rule?


Any help would be greatly appreciated Smiley

 8 
 on: February 14, 2017, 08:46:05 am 
Started by Sifi88 - Last post by Sifi88
Hi guys:
I got married to EU citizen. I'm non eu. I applied 2 times for schengen visa and got refused both times on different reasons. I wanted to go and spend Christmas and new year with my wife family but anyway. I would like to ask will these 2 refusal for schengen visa affect if I want to apply for EEA FAMILY PERMIT from outside uk? I read some places that uk don't deal with schengen, so will they check if I'm applying for EEA FP?
Thank you

 9 
 on: February 13, 2017, 08:53:24 pm 
Started by msudershan2 - Last post by msudershan2
Reading all the horror stories on Schengen Visa Refusal are just making me go nuts. Just to introduce myself, I am from Delhi, India. I am an Indian Citizen. I studied in the UK (3 Years BSc + 1 Year MSc) and worked there for 2 years. During that time I went twice to Switzerland, once to Spain and twice to Portugal. however, these trips were almost in 2010/2011/12 and I stayed in the UK from Oct 2006 to Sep 2012.  I make approx. EUR 35,000 per annum in India which is quite a handsome salary in India. I have around EUR 19,000 in my account and my parents have around EUR 200,000 in their bank accounts. I am going to meet friends who will join me in Amsterdam from the UK and Ireland. Now I have few questions:

1. Do I attach a copy of my previous passport showing UK Student Visa, UK Post-Study Work Visa, and Schengen Visas?

2. Shall I apply only on basis of Tourist or shall I tell them that I will meet my friends too? Only thing I am afraid of if I tell them friends and then they have to do all the crazy stuff like getting verified at local municipality

3. Do I need to tell Netherlands embassy out loud that obviously if I have returned from the UK / Switzerland / Spain / Portugal due to my family and social ties, I'll also return from Netherlands?

4. Do you think using a consultant would be of help, even though I have done all my applications in the past on my own?

5. How fair you think are my chances of visa acceptance? I am 28 years old and single

6. Shall I submit my parent's bank statements?

7. Shall I tell them EUR 35,000 in India is pretty handsome salary as per Indian standards?

8. Also, I have booked Air France, so I am going from Airport Charles de Gaulle to Terminal Schiphol Airport? Do you think I just need a single entry. Once I have immigration done at France, I don't think I have to immigration check in Amsterdam

FYI, I haven't been abroad for like 4 years now

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best regards

 10 
 on: February 12, 2017, 12:26:01 am 
Started by didcoi - Last post by didcoi
As a visiting US citizen self supporting retiree, I left Ireland because I could not get a long stay visa. I went to France for 3 mos, then tried to go back to Ireland for 90 days.  I was refused entry because they considered me an overstay risk because it had taken me over a year to receive a reply from my application and subsequent appeal.  They returned me to France. They also put a warning on my passport advising the UK not to let me in, that I was an overstay risk and that I might try to "sneak" back into Ireland through the porous northern border with the UK. So the UK denied me entry as well, and returned me to France. Now, still in France and have currently overstayed for two weeks.  Irish immigration sent me a letter giving me permission to visit and remain in Ireland for one month only, and for the sole purpose of seeing my cardiologist. My cardiologist cannot see me until April 27th. So, I have little choice but to stay in France until closer to that date. Do I declare myself to the French authorities and ask for an extension to my 90 stay, or do I just keep quiet and see if I can get away with it.  If the only repercussions are a possible fine, and a possible ban of a few years from Schengen countries, I could live with that.  By requesting an extension I'm afraid that I am exposing myself to possible immediate deportation by the French, back to the US, which I definitely DO NOT WANT.
Any feedback??  Thanks very much ...

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Page created in 0.118 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)