Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

August 18, 2017, 07:11:49 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: August 08, 2017, 02:57:03 pm 
Started by alpha_moin - Last post by apapunas
You can submit an appeal. Please, look through this forum, many other posters have asked this question already.

 2 
 on: August 08, 2017, 02:52:43 pm 
Started by Lyn - Last post by porsche
Hi, another American citizen just had a similar issue. See this thread here:

Re: American husband overstayed - when he can come back?
( http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=1382.msg3353#msg3353 )

The fact that your husband remained within the Schengen zone after his 90 days were up can be a negative fact in his non-EU family member permit application, if the administrative officer reviewing his application notices this fact and if he or she takes this fact into consideration. If your husband's application is denied, your next option would be to submit an appeal, in which you can explain your case and the mistakes made by the local government office.

 3 
 on: August 08, 2017, 02:30:08 pm 
Started by crimson_fluf - Last post by bugibar
See here for a related topic:

Re: American husband overstayed - when he can come back?

 4 
 on: August 08, 2017, 02:28:37 pm 
Started by crimson_fluf - Last post by danisara
Did you get any fine when leaving Germany after your overstay? In case you did not get any fine and have not received anything in writing (thay you would be asked to sign) at the border control, you not need to worry about it. The more you inquiry about it at the embassy, the more you are likely to draw (negative) attention to you self.

 5 
 on: August 08, 2017, 02:14:50 pm 
Started by Misafreedom - Last post by danisara
Hi I have a question about my American husband, we moved to the Czech Republic, but we didn't do the papers, somehow we just simply forgot and thought that we will do it when I will be done with my job. Well, the immigration police in Czech said that he has to leave Schengen for 3 months and then come back, he stayed for 181 days. In Zurich he paid smt like 400 Euros fine, no stamp in his passport for overstaying. Now we are in USA for 3 months, is he gonna be ok when he will come back? I'm so worried, we were stupid and we learned a lesson.

Hi, when traveling to Europe (to the Schengen zone), you, as Americans, are allowed to travel without visa, assuming that the duration of stay won't exceed more than 90 days in any 180-days period. This is the so-called tourist visa free status. In case you intend to stay in the Schengen zone longer than up to 90 days within any 180-days period, you need to apply for a long-term visa. You can read more about the 90-180 Schengen visa rule for example here:

90-180 visa rule
( http://www.euro-dollar-currency.com/90_180_days_rule.htm )

Also note, the 180-days period does not get reset on a specific date. It is a moving period, see also here for more details:

when the next half-year starts?
( http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=385.0 )

UK is not a part of the Schengen zone.

 6 
 on: August 08, 2017, 01:45:10 pm 
Started by lauberge - Last post by porsche
You have two options.

If you leave now, you will likely get stopped at the border and prosecuted for overstaying. You may be facing s much as several hudreds of euros fine. In that case, you need to explain and defend your case. Have all your documentation with you, envelpes with stamps to prove your dates, your degree, letters from school, everything. I understand your writeup in a way that the immigration office made a mistake and sent your documents to wrong address. You need to prove at the border that the mistake was with the immigration office. I would even try going to the immigration office and have them give you a confirmation of the mistake, situation in writing (for the border control).

Your another option is to submit a new application and wait in Schengen until your new application goes through this time. You will need to explain the mistake in this case too.

 7 
 on: August 08, 2017, 01:24:23 pm 
Started by meb - Last post by yaris
No, the 180 days period does not get reset. It moves every day forward by one day. See for example this thread for more details:

when the next half-year starts?
( http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=385.0)

 8 
 on: August 08, 2017, 01:16:56 pm 
Started by nora - Last post by steven
You need to look at the visa sticker. There is a line labeled "Valid for" which lists countries for which the visa is valid. In case the line reads "Etats Schengen" (or any of its variant in some other language), you would be eligible for an uncoditonal travel to the whole Schengen zone. I suspect your typ D visa is probably limited just for France, as that is common practice. Should that be the case, you are eligible for a long-term stay in France only.

Whether you are eligible for travel (as a tourist) to other Schengen countries depends on your nationality. In case you are a Singapore citizen, you should not need visa to travel short-term to other Schengen countries. But note, in that case, for travelling to other Schengen countries, the 90/180 rule still applies.

 9 
 on: August 08, 2017, 01:08:19 pm 
Started by Dami_ - Last post by steven
No, it is not normal to backdate, I suspect it was probably just an administrative error. Submitting an appeal is a legitimate process as a reaction to a visa application denial. Chances of getting through the appeal with a positive outcome are highly individual, the outcome of an appeal varies case by case and location by location.

 10 
 on: August 08, 2017, 10:38:35 am 
Started by alpha_moin - Last post by alpha_moin
I am pakistani citizen i applied from karachi gerry visa office bahria complex my netherland visa refused please guide me i am reply for appeal answer or not please check below for refusel details:


toelichting Page I of I One or more member state(s) consider to bc a threat to public policy, security or public health ag defined in Article 2 (19) Of Regulation (EC) NO 562/2006 (Schengen Borders C,Ode) the relations Of or more Of the Membu States). One EU Member Stat% C-Sjection to your entry into the Schengen Area. To issue a Schengen visa in the face of this objection be damaging to international relations. Your intention to leave the territory Of the Member States before the expiry Of the Visa could Mt be Since it has not been demonstrated established to a reasonable degree Of that you a regular and substantial income in ycM country of originÆabitual to yourself, it is not felt to be probable that you will return to your country of origin promptly. due in pan to the in country Of residence and/or your ties In this it sEwuld nNed that oftlæ for issue is the of illegal migration. In determining whether there is a risk of illegal migration, authorities e.wl ine the and general situatiCN1 in your Of origWlong-tetm residence and your SFCific persona I Y to leave the Of the States before the expiry Of the vig not ascertained. You have failed to demonstrate that you have significant ties to your Cc'*intry Of origin country Of habitual residence. AS a result. your prompt return following the intended Stay cannot In this i: Should noted of for issue of visas is p:cvcntion of migration. In whether there is risk Of illegal migration. immigration authorities examine the hu:al and general situation an applicant's country of G-igWlOng-term residence and his/her specific Sufficient for the purpose and Of interxled Stay was not provided. A ltlwugh you the place of dVKing your trip is in the state of destination you indicated, this is not supported by the documents submitted. for the and circumstances of the intended slay was not provided. You were unable to provide plausible. verifiable information about the purpoR and circumstances of your Stay. Consequently, it Cannot be determined With Sufficient certainty that all the for issue Of a visa have met. may the decision within 4 weeks after the date on which the decision An can be Sent to: Immigration Naturalisatton PO. BOX 2, 9560 Ter Tlæ The lest is a in English of the Dutch to is for infi»rmetion Nu rights this schikkingSameWAfdruk... 02-08-2017


Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Page created in 0.083 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)