Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

February 21, 2018, 12:19:50 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: January 27, 2018, 01:33:40 am 
Started by Dave - Last post by Dave
Help

 2 
 on: January 19, 2018, 11:34:59 pm 
Started by nauman - Last post by nauman
Hi guys,
I need to ask your suggestions. I am from Pakistan and studying in France. I applied for my wife visa and got rejection stating financial resources are not sufficient. I did not submit all my resources thinking its enough. Should i appeal now with some additional financial proves? how much time it takes for appeal. or should we submit new application.

Regards

 3 
 on: January 19, 2018, 11:33:41 pm 
Started by El.b - Last post by nauman
Hi guys,
I need to ask your suggestions. I am from Pakistan and studying in France. I applied for my wife visa and got rejection stating financial resources are not sufficient. I did not submit all my resources thinking I have submitted enough. Should i appeal now with some additional financial proves? how much time it takes for appeal. or should we submit new application.

Regards

 4 
 on: January 17, 2018, 06:19:41 pm 
Started by swat - Last post by swat
I entered Schengen September 24, 2017 and left November 21, 2017 (58 days). I will remain outside of the Schengen area for 90+ days but want to re-enter before the 180 period is over and stay 60 days. In other words, I want to re-enter on February 23, 2018 (94 days OUT of Schengen). This means I am still at 152 days of the 180 day period. Do I need to wait for the 180 period to close before I can stay ~90 days again? Or is staying out of the Schengen for 90+ enough to reset? Thanks

 5 
 on: January 15, 2018, 05:14:11 pm 
Started by Arceno - Last post by Arceno
Thank you for the reply and for that information. May i know also if after marrying him will the immigration officer still run after me?

 6 
 on: January 15, 2018, 05:05:05 pm 
Started by Arceno - Last post by porsche
Since you have already ovestayed 30 days, your safest option is to marry your boyfriend.

 7 
 on: January 15, 2018, 05:03:38 pm 
Started by katia_USA - Last post by bugibar
It works a bit differently. The 180 days time frame in the 90/180 rule is a rolling 180 window. You have to look back 180 days, at any time of your stay, and make sure you do not exceed 90 days within this period. See here for a sample 90/180 rule calculation. Hope it helps.

I overstayed by Schengen visa?? HOW??? HELP!
http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=562.msg1838#msg1838

 8 
 on: January 15, 2018, 03:54:12 pm 
Started by Anks - Last post by porsche
A type D Schengen visa is equivalent to a regular residential permit. With a D type Schengen visa, a traveller is allowed to visit other Schengen countries for up to 90 days within a 180 day period. This period does not include the time you spend in Poland for this case, of course. Note that when travelling to ther Schengen countries, you must carry your passport or equivalent travel documents, be able to document the purpose of your visit, document your ability to finance the trip, have valid medical travel insurance, be of no danger to national security or public health, and not have been specifically expelled from the country you are traveling to. There is no immigration control on the borders between Schengen states, you do not need to worry about the stamp. Hope this helps.

 9 
 on: January 15, 2018, 03:44:59 pm 
Started by Cocoroko - Last post by yaris
Have you already received any letter? Have you signed anything at the border? It would be unusual if you were asked to pay fine in a letter sent to you. Fines are usually imposed at the border control. The talk from the border officer about fine and a ban could have been just a form of verbal warning.

 10 
 on: January 15, 2018, 03:40:35 pm 
Started by farberam88 - Last post by steven
If I want to have 30 days in Schengen, I guess I have to wait until 06 April 2018? Or do I have to suck it up and wait until June to go back?

Hello, good luck for not beiing stopped at the border when leaving the Schengen zone. Had you been stopped, most likely you would have to pay fine. If you return to the Schengen zone on March 06, 2018, you will be entitled to a new period of stay until June 03, 2018.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Page created in 7.802 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)