Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

June 24, 2017, 11:23:33 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: June 20, 2017, 11:53:26 am 
Started by muhammad_usman - Last post by muhammad_usman
Hi All,
I have applied for my visa from SPAIN embassy in Kuwait and I am a PAKISTANI NATIONAL and was rejected stating justification for the purpose and conditions clause.
2- You have not provided proof clause
3-your intention to leave the country clause

now I am thinking for appealing but I heard that if the appeal is rejected then I would not be able to reapply from any Schengen and would be BANNED.
can any one confirm?
I withdraw a handsome salary nearly US2000 (tax free), working In an AIRLINE and holding GOVERNMENT residency.

Shall I reapply or go for appeal?

 2 
 on: June 18, 2017, 06:40:36 am 
Started by kitkat123 - Last post by kitkat123
Hi Everyone,

I badly need your advice as we have applied for a Schengen Visa in Czech Republic in Abu Dhabi, my husband and I are going for a 9 day trip including neighbouring countries Germany and Austria but will stay mostly in Prague. Up until now we have not received any notification from them that the passports are already available. Please note that it is currently Ramadan here and office hours are shorter and our flight will be on the 4th week of July which is still more than a month to go.

Can you please advise me if they keep the passport for a long time does that mean they denied or refused the application or could it be because of the peak of applications since it is summer time. Thank you in advance

 3 
 on: June 16, 2017, 08:35:09 am 
Started by Raju - Last post by Raju
Somebody please help me...
I am an Indian and I was caught by the police in Italy in 2004 May for overstay. Now I applied for a visa in Sweden and I was informed that my visa is rejected because I am in the blacklist of SIS.
I humbly request you to give me a solution to solve this problem.Thank you very much....

 4 
 on: June 13, 2017, 03:16:11 pm 
Started by theaborns - Last post by porsche
When staying in the Schengen zone as a (visa-free) tourist, you are required to satisfy the 90/180 rule. This rule means that you are allowed to stay in the Schengen area up to 90 days within any 180 days period. When you were in Austria as an au pair, this rule did not apply because it got overridden by your work visa (you did not menition that, but I assume you had a work visa). If you stay in Austria past your work visa, you switch back to the (visa-free) tourist status and the 90/180 rule comes back again. Your better option would be to apply for a residence permit before your work visa expires. See here for a similar thread on the same topic:

Re: Schengen Visa and National Visa
(http://www.maxi-pedia.com/forum/index.php?topic=1055.0)

 5 
 on: June 13, 2017, 03:07:28 pm 
Started by canadianabroad - Last post by yaris
Switzerland, which belongs neither to the European Union nor to the European Economic Area, is not a part of the Schengen system, however, they have been cooperating with the Schengen zone and began implementing Schengen rules on December 12, 2008. Stays of Canadian nationals up to 90 days within a six-month period do not require authorisation. For longer stays, visitors have to register with the local (cantonal) migration authority at the place of your desired residence as a non-employed person. Here is a list of them:

Code:
https://www.sem.admin.ch/sem/en/home/ueberuns/kontakt/kantonale_behoerden/adressen_kantone_und.html

The corresponding EU/EFTA residence permit remains valid for a period of five years (for students, the permit remains valid for the duration of education and training or remains valid for one year and is renewed at one-year intervals). I'd suggest to travel to Switzerland while your French visa is valid and apply for a residence permit once there.

 6 
 on: June 13, 2017, 02:50:48 pm 
Started by akmoolah - Last post by steven
Between dates 20/04/17 and 09/05/17 you stayed 20 days.
Between dates 15/08/17 and 23/10/17 you will have stayed additional 70 days.
As of 23/10/17, that amounts to 90 days.
Staying 90 days in the Schengen zone satisfies the 90/180 rule.

The 180 days period does not expire. It is a moving period, it moves one day forward each day that you stay in the Schengen area.

 7 
 on: June 13, 2017, 02:39:30 pm 
Started by Sheraz - Last post by danisara
Here you go:

Greece Embassy in Abu Dhabi
31 Str, Al Muroor Area
P.O. Box 5483, Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates
+971 (0) 24492550
+971 (0) 24492455
grcon.abd@mfa.gr
grembauh@emirates.net.ae 
Working Hours: 08:30 – 16:00
Head of Mission: Dionyssios Zois

 8 
 on: June 13, 2017, 02:35:34 pm 
Started by ARNIE - Last post by danisara
Good luck to you. Let us know the progress....

 9 
 on: June 12, 2017, 10:47:34 pm 
Started by canadianabroad - Last post by canadianabroad
Hi everyone,


BACKGROUND

I'm a Canadian student living in France on a type D (long-stay French Visa), which allows me multiple entries and is valid until the end of December.

My partner (un-married) lives in Switzerland on a type B (student visa)

As my studies are coming to an end, I would like to join my partner in Switzerland. We both hope to stay in the country and ideally find work.


MY QUESTION(s)

(1) Can anyone give me advice on the best/most efficient way to secure a residency permit for Switzerland?

(2) Does my long-stay French Visa allow me to reside in Switzerland for up to 90 days (or possibly longer)?

(3) Are the below a realistic approach to securing a residency permit?
           *Family reunification visa (Registered partnership/Concubine) - not sure how to prove registered partnership
           * Student visa (long-stay) - travel to Switzerland on my current visa and register/apply for school and permit once i'm in the country

Thank you in advance!


 10 
 on: June 06, 2017, 03:36:00 pm 
Started by theaborns - Last post by theaborns
Hello!

I am new here and the reason I joined is because I have a few questions that I hope someone here could help me find the answers to.
Anyway, I am working as an Au Pair in Austria since December, 2016. My six months as an Au Pair is about to expire and I am wondering can I stay in Austria for 90 more days without a visa (on tourist stay)? I should mention that I am from Serbia and even though it's a third world country, I don't require a visa to stay as a tourist here.
In several places I have read that it is best to leave the Schengen zone before the visa expires and then come back to start the 90 days again, but is it possible to start the 90 days without leaving?
Also before I got my visa I was in the EU for approximately 90 days as well (from the 1st of October- 29th December) so that means 90 days as a tourist, then 180 days on a visa and now I am eligible for another 90 days as a tourist am I right?
Any help would be much appreciated!
Thank you in advance!

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Page created in 0.064 seconds with 16 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)