Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

December 07, 2019, 12:12:48 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

Questions regarding appeal of denied Shengen tourist visa

 (Read 1012 times)
Denied123
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: August 13, 2016, 06:20:41 pm »

Hi guys,

I recently applied for a short-stay Shengen visa in Spanish embassy and I got denied because of 4 hits. I am from the Philippines.

1. Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided
2. You have not provided proof of sufficient means of subsistence, for the duration of intended stay or for the return to the country of origin or residence, or for transit to a third country into which you are certain to be admitted, or you are not in a position to acquire such means lawfully.
3. The information submitted regarding the justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable.
4. Your intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa could not be ascertained.

Brief background:

>My intended stay to Spain and France is 24 days starting from Madrid to Seville to Valencia to Barcelona and then to Nice, France.  I will be traveling as a solo backpacker and will stay on backpacker hostels. Between cities, my main commute of travel would be by bus or a car-sharing service. While I will be staying on the cities mentioned, I will have few side trips on nearby cities that would consist of half or whole day.

>I am earning an above average salary relative to the general population in my country.

>My travel is an annual vacation leave which I traditionally do every year.

Things I have missed submitting:

Letter to the consul-general stating my intention and purpose to visit Spain.
My credit card statements
My payslips of the last 3 months
I also think my flight reservation is already expired at this point.

*The reason I have not submitted these was because my friend advised me to submit it only when the interviewer ask for the document. I actually brought these documents during the interview. Turns out, my friend was actually referring to his experience in applying for US Visa, not Shengen.

**I have not also submitted all my bank account statements, just half of it because I thought the amount I have presented were enough. I have 2 bank accounts from 2 banks, and a single account from 3 different banks. The bank statement I have presented to the embassy amounts to $9,433.00 dollars in total. Unfortunately, I realized that the bank statements I have presented to the embassy were recently opened accounts (opened this year). But these funds came from my old bank accounts which I have decided to put on different banks as time deposits because of higher interest yields.

I have also forgot to mention, that out of the 3 bank statements I have presented, 2 of those were time deposits and 2 are liquid and withdrawable. This is the reason why I am highly-confused as to why I got a hit stating that I dont have sufficient funds. Unless the reason were the newly opened accounts, that does not have much transaction movement (as they were time deposits).

What I plan to provide in the appeal:

>Letter to the consul-general stating my reason for visit, summary of place and days I will be staying, the mode of transport and hostels. (Note: I have already provided a comprehensive itineraries and hostel booking confirmation in the first submission, but not the letter)
>Proof that the newly-opened bank accounts came from a withdrawal from my old existing bank accounts.
>The other bank statements I did not provide, including the time deposit cerfiticate.
>Proof that I wont be staying to Europe beyond the stated days. Inform them that this is an annual vacation leave and providing them a breakdown of countries I have visited each year beforehands as indicated in my old passport stamps.
>Certificate of approved leave of absence
>Stocks and govt bonds (as a proof that I will come back to my country as I have investments here)
>Payslips of the last 3 months, cc card statements including credit limits, COE of my current and previous employment as proof that I have earned this money by myself lawfully.



QUESTIONS:

Is it okay to provide additional and new documents? For example as I have stated above, I have not provided all my bank statements because I thought that the ones I submitted were already more than enough. However, I failed to present some old and existing bank accounts that actually shows more cash movements.

Is it okay to provide a summary of breakdown in the letter of appeal so that they can easily organize their thoughts from all the documents that were provided? Is it okay to provide more than 3 pages of letter of appeal explaining the proof of the documents?

Is it okay to highlight or put a post-it (with a note) on the submitted documents so it would be easier for them to find what they are looking for?

Lastly, based on your expertise, please tell me what I have done wrong to get denied?
« Last Edit: August 13, 2016, 06:22:44 pm by Denied123 » Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: August 13, 2016, 06:20:41 pm »

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.215 seconds with 22 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)