Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

January 16, 2018, 10:12:10 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Re: Overstaying schengen visa in Schengen Visa Q&A
January 15, 2018, 05:14:11 pm
Re: Overstaying schengen visa in Schengen Visa Q&A
January 15, 2018, 05:05:05 pm
Re: 90/180 PAIN IN THE ASS! in Schengen Visa Q&A
January 15, 2018, 05:03:38 pm
Overstaying schengen visa in Schengen Visa Q&A
January 12, 2018, 08:04:45 pm
90/180 PAIN IN THE ASS! in Schengen Visa Q&A
January 05, 2018, 04:46:36 pm
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

Basic requirements for the Schengen visa application

 (Read 249 times)
steven
Full Member
***
Posts: 218


« on: July 14, 2017, 02:04:20 pm »

Many people ask about what is needed to get Schengen visa. Below you can find a list of documents.

1. Completed Schengen visa application form.
2. Passport or official travel document (validity exceeding the intended stay by at least three months, two blank visa pages, issued no more than ten years ago).
3. Valid proof of residency in the country of application (visa/permanent residence card/passport).
4. One recent passport picture according to the photo requirements.
5. Flight itinerary (reservation in your name, ask for confirmed airline reservation).
6. Visa, residence permit, or passport to enter the next country after visiting the Schengen area.
7. Medical insurance
8. Paystubs covering three months’ salary.
9. Employment verification, stating: position, duration of employment, monthly income, and approved period of leave (students: proof of school registration). If self-employed a business license and tax return forms are required.
10. Proof establishing the purpose of your trip.
11. Fee.
12. A prepaid self-addressed label if you want to have your passport sent back to you.
 
To support your case, you can provide other documents and/or written explanations as well, such as:

- school classes registration,
- school acceptance letter,
- letter of recommendation,
- letter of invitation,
- affidavit of support,
- lease agreement,
etc.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2017, 02:06:02 pm by steven » Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: July 14, 2017, 02:04:20 pm »

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.111 seconds with 22 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)