Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

September 25, 2018, 11:33:08 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

REQUIREMENTS OF A FRENCH TOURIST VISA APPLICATION FROM INDIA (SCHENGEN VISA)

 (Read 253 times)
Emanuel manu
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: March 12, 2018, 08:44:25 am »

Hello there,
                 I received a lot of questions about French Tourist Visa Application to France. I would like to share some tips and requirements for a valid schengen visa application to France. I hope it helps.

Tourist or Private visit
The type of visa required depends both on the duration and purpose of your stay in France:

1)Stay not exceeding 3 months
Your situation- You want to visit France for under 3 months for tourism reasons without engaging in any professional activity during your stay.
Your visa- After checking whether your nationality requires a visa, you must then apply for a short-stay visa (uniform Schengen visa or national visa depending on your destination i.e. in France’s European or non-European territory).
Your supporting documentation-This will be indicated in the visa wizard and will depend on your country of residence and on your nationality. The purpose is to check whether you have financial resources (cash, travellers’ cheques, international bank cards, etc.) sufficient for the duration of your planned stay and your return to your country of origin.

2)Visa for medical care
Your situation- You need to consult a doctor or specialised clinic, receive treatment in a hospital or receive aftercare.
Your visa- The visa issued to you for medical care reasons is a short-stay visa and does not exclude a private stay or tourism. The cost of any medical care you receive in France will not be covered by the French health insurance system.
Your supporting documentation- In addition to the general documentation usually required for any short-stay visa, you will also be asked to provide specific supporting documentation. It will be examined in strict respect of medical confidentiality.

3) Stay exceeding 3 months
Your situation- You want to visit France for private reasons, for a period exceeding 3 months without engaging in any professional activity during your stay.
Your visa- You must apply for a long-stay “visiteur” (visitor) visa. The procedures will vary depending on the length of your proposed stay:

4) For stays of between 4 and 6 months, you will be issued a temporary long-stay visa that may not be extended;
 5)For stays of between 4 and 12 months, you will be issued a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit. This visa is subject to a validation procedure following your arrival in France.

Your supporting documentation- This will be indicated in the visa wizard and will differ depending on your country of residence or on your nationality. You must prove information about your socio-economic situation (leave, retirement, etc.), your resources, your accommodation and your medical cover in France. You must also formally agree not to engage in any professional activity during your stay in France.

REQUIREMENTS FOR A FRENCH VISA APPLICATION IS AS FOLLOWS:

Important: The Passport should remain valid for the next six months from the date of Travel.
20 years old passports are not accepted by Schengen Consulate

Mandatory Documents Required:
Please provide all the documents with one XEROX copies on A4 size Paper only

1) Passport (Original)
2) Application forms for each Consulate duly signed by each passengers
3) 04 Photographs Each (04 Photographs as per  Schengen Visa specification)
4) Passenger Covering letter duly signed by the head of family traveling, addressed to each Consulate in Business letter head (If not businessmen then Personal Letter head)
5) Income Tax returns (SARAL) for the last three years photocopies.
6) Bank Statements for the Last six months with bank manager seal and sign both savings and Current account with minimum balance of the tour Cost (Original)
7) Fixed Deposits / NSC / Chit / Mutual fund
Cool Copy of the Property documents (in English) or Property valuation certificate (Valuated by Chartered Engineer) or Sale deed (In English)
   
1.   Businessman:

a) Registration Certificate of the Company
b) Memorandum of Association
c) Partnership Deed (If Partner)
d) Balance sheet of the Company
e) Income Tax returns (SARAL) for the last three years.  Assessment year: 2010 - 2011; 2010 -2009, 2009-08  (Original)
f)  Bank Statements for the Last six months both savings and Current account with minimum balance of the tour Cost. (Original)

2.   Govt Employees / Private Concern Employees:

a) Appointment order
b) NOC from the organization
c) Leave letter from the organization mentioning the Purpose of Leave
d) Pay Slip for the Past six months

3.   Honeymoon Couple: (If Husband name is not endorsed in wife's passport)

a) Marriage Certificate (If not then - NOC from Bride's Parents in Rs.20 Stamp paper duly attested by the Notary Public with the ID proof with the Signature)
b)  Marriage photographs 10 -15 photos
c)  Wedding Invitation from both side (2 set)
d)  In case Parents have expired Death Certificate is required.

4.   Student:

a) Leave Letter and Bonafide Certificate
b) ID card
c) Parents Undertaking letter for below 18 years child
d) Birth certificate (photocopy)

5.   Wife / Child Below 18 Years, traveling alone without Husband / Father:

a) NOC from Husband / Parents in Rs.20 stamp paper duly attested by Notary Public.
b) Passport Copy of the Parents (If Child travels without parents).
c) In case Parents have expired Death Certificate is required.

6.   Retired:

a) Retirement order.
b) Pension papers.

If someone sponsoring:
1) Income Tax returns (SARAL) for the last three years.  Assessment year: 2010 - 2011; 2010 -2009, 2009-08  (Original)
2) Bank Statements for the past six months both savings and Current account with minimum balance of the tour Cost. (Original)
3) Fixed Deposits / NSC
4) Property Valuation Certificate / Property documents (English) – Valuated by Chartered Engineer
5) Charted Accountant / Auditor Net worth certificate
6) Share Certificates / LIC Policies
7) Sponsorship letter
Cool Employment proof (Registration Certificate of the Company, Memorandum of Association, Partnership Deed (If Partner))
9) ID Proof with the signature of the Sponsor (valid -  Pan card / Driving licence / Passport copy)



NOTE:  Schengen consulate may be asked to come for a personal interview. Also note that, the requirements sometimes change. Please do not fall for illegal travel agencies. Always get professional help or get in touch with the organization who is in charge for french tourist visa application in India. I HOPE THIS HELPS AND GOOD LUCK!!! Smiley


« Last Edit: March 12, 2018, 08:46:19 am by Emanuel manu » Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: March 12, 2018, 08:44:25 am »

 Logged
yaris
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 94


« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2018, 07:24:39 pm »

Just a note, "20 years old passports" is nonsense.

No country issues passports for 20 years or more. You can review the passport validity map on wiki. Most developed countries issue passports with validity of 10 years. Passports in developing are being issued commonly for 5 years or less.

Passport validity

The post above is not endorsed by this forum, please, use that information with caution and before making any decision check official sources.
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 2.286 seconds with 21 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)