Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

September 17, 2019, 09:32:55 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

URGENT!! Schengen Assistance

 (Read 4233 times)
ayeshasindhu
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: June 02, 2010, 08:39:20 pm »

Hi,

 I need someone to help decipher my Schengen visa. I am going to France from the 1st of July till the 29th of July, following which I am travelling to Spain to visit friends for a period of 10 odd days. I mentioned all these details while applying for my Schengen tourist visa to the French VFS centre in New Delhi, India.

I received my Schengen visa today, with the following details:

Valid For: Etats Schengen

From: 01/06/2010

Until: 30/08/2010

Type of Visa: C

Number of Entries: MULT

Duration of stay: 30


It is the last detail that is confusing me. I clearly stated that I want to travel to Spain following my visit to France and therefore requested for a visa of 45 days, but I'm uncertain if this will be possible as per the visa I have been issued. Someone at the centre told me that I need to leave the Schengen territory after 30 days (let's say from France to the UK for a day) and then re-enter Spain (another Schengen territory) from UK thereafter.

I'm thoroughly confused and all my tickets are on hold because of this. Can someone please help me ASAP?

Thanks!
« Last Edit: June 02, 2010, 09:08:35 pm by ayeshasindhu » Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: June 02, 2010, 08:39:20 pm »

 Logged
danisara
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 280


« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2010, 12:22:27 pm »

Hi,

Your visa is valid from 01/06/2010 until 30/08/2010, thus validity 90 days.

Your visa duration is 30 days.

Your total number of days staying in the Schengen area must not exceed 30 days within the specified 90 days. The clock starts to count on the day you first enter the Schengen zone and continues for 90 days up to the until date. During this period you are allowed to stay for a total of 30 days, either continuously or added together. They probably have not considered your plans entirely and just blindly "stamped" the application with the default 30 days.

Cheers.
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.103 seconds with 22 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)