Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

September 22, 2019, 02:27:13 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

Multi Trip Schengen Visa

 (Read 4185 times)
Katie81
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« on: July 25, 2011, 01:55:59 pm »

Can anyone help?

My fiance is South African, he has ILR in the UK, but still has his South African passport as he can't apply for a brit passprt until next year.  He is required to travel to Europe as part of his work and we're confused over the schengen visa.

We know he will be spending most of his time in Germany over multiple trips but will also be requried to travel to France, Belgium and Italy.

Can he apply for a business schengen visa via German embassy?
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: July 25, 2011, 01:55:59 pm »

 Logged
danisara
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 280


« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2011, 09:20:18 am »

If he intends to spend the most of time in Germany, then the German embassy is the one through which he should apply. How much time is he going to spend in Germany and the other Schengen countries? Note, if the length of stay is less than 90 days, and the purpose of travel is not a regular "employment", you might want to consider applying for tourist visa which is easier to get. Tourist visa does not mean that you must not do any business while traveling. Business visa is more for long stays and a regular employment purposes in your destination country.
Logged
Katie81
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2011, 12:28:24 pm »

Thanks for your help, I really appreciate it.

Each trip will be around 2-4 days and there will perhaps a couple of trips per month.  Germany is likely to be the first place and most frequently visited.

The tourist visa sounds the way to go, is my understanding correct in that he will need to prove where is his staying for the trip, that he can support himself and also show details of return journey for the first trip when he applies for the visa?  And for subsequent trips he books as normal and will just be requried to prove where he is staying and return trip on arrival at destination airport?

Additionally, once the vias expires, i.e after the 6 months will he be able to reapply straight away so he can continue the trips if his company needs him to?

As I said really appreciate any help anyone can give.
Logged
danisara
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 280


« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2011, 09:00:49 am »

He might need to show hotel reservations and flight tickets, that is usually sufficient. Sometimes they also require bank statement (to show that he is able to support himself) and an invitation letter. Also note that he needs to have travel insurance.
The Schengen zone goes by so-called 90/180 rule. You can spend in the zone a maximum of 90 days out of every 180 days. So, how soon he can reapply for new visa, it depends on how much time he spends in the Schengen zone on all his trips combined.
Logged
Katie81
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2011, 04:13:22 pm »

Thanks very much for your help.   Smiley
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.096 seconds with 21 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)