Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

September 17, 2019, 09:41:47 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

schengen visa rules

 (Read 3191 times)
salmamamdouh
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: September 23, 2011, 08:54:26 pm »

I have a schengen visa for 3 years multiple entry type C.  Would like to know if i stay in a Schengen country for 90 days, how long should i be out of Schengen territory so that i can re-enter with my multiple entry visa? And is there a maximum number of days in one year that i should not exceed? And a year in the Schengen visa is from January 1st to December 31st or starting from the date of issue?  Thank you very much in advance.
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: September 23, 2011, 08:54:26 pm »

 Logged
apapunas
Semi-Newbie
*
Posts: 49


« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2011, 09:09:07 pm »

This goes by so called 90/180 days rule. You can remain 90 days out of each 180 days in the Schengen zone. You need to be out of the Schengen zone for 90 days if you stay there for 90 days.
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.055 seconds with 21 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)