Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

June 26, 2019, 01:40:21 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

Already in Italy ... apply for a visa to stay?

 (Read 2160 times)
mkd72188
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: December 13, 2011, 08:55:19 pm »

I am am 23 year old American staying with some family in Rome.  My family is American as well, but they have the appropriate visas to be here for 3 years due to work.  I had originally planned on staying in Italy for a little less than the 90 day limit (which is in early February). 

However, I would like to stay here for a few more months at most, but I do not want to go over my 90 days.  I was wondering if there was a way to apply for a visa (while I'm here in Rome) to stay?  I'm not interested in working, only continuing in the language classes I'm currently taking. 

Is this possible? If so, what would I have to do?

Thank you!
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: December 13, 2011, 08:55:19 pm »

 Logged
danisara
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 280


« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2011, 11:32:45 am »

Hello, you can apply for a study visa (long-term visa), but I believe you will need to submit the application at the Italian embassy in the USA. For your application, you will need a proof of your studies, invitation, proof of support, health insurance, etc. (mostly the same thing like your parents needed for their application).
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.088 seconds with 21 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.001s, 0q)