Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

June 18, 2018, 06:24:06 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

Schengen Visa supporting documents

 (Read 3590 times)
danisara
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 279


« on: August 14, 2014, 08:50:33 am »

Many people get their visa applications denied because they fail to provide sufficient documentation along with their application. Then they get a response from the embassy saying for example: "Your intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa could not be ascertained" or "The information provided about the purpose and the conditions of intended stay was not reliable", and then research on how to appeal the decision.

Here is a list of documents that when attached to the visa application should increase the chance of getting the visa:

Quote
Article 14

Supporting documents

1. When applying for a uniform visa, the applicant shall present:

(a) documents indicating the purpose of the journey;
(b) documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover his accommodation;
(c) documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence, or for the transit to a third country into which he is certain to be admitted, or that he is in a position to acquire such means lawfully, in accordance with Article 5(1)(c) and (3) of the Schengen Borders Code;
(d) information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for.

2. When applying for an airport transit visa, the applicant shall present:

(a) documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the intended airport transit;
(b) information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention not to enter the territory of the Member States.

3. A non-exhaustive list of supporting documents which the consulate may request from the applicant in order to verify the fulfilment of the conditions listed in paragraphs 1 and 2 is set out in Annex II.

4. Member States may require applicants to present a proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by each Member State. That form shall indicate in particular:

(a) whether its purpose is proof of sponsorship and/or of accommodation;
(b) whether the host is an individual, a company or an organisation;
(c) the host’s identity and contact details;
(d) the invited applicant(s);
(e) the address of the accommodation;
(f) the length and purpose of the stay;
(g) possible family ties with the host.

In addition to the Member State’s official language(s), the form shall be drawn up in at least one other official language of the institutions of the European Union. The form shall provide the person signing it with the information required pursuant to Article 37(1) of the VIS Regulation. A specimen of the form shall be notified to the Commission.

5. Within local Schengen cooperation the need to complete and harmonise the lists of supporting documents shall be assessed in each jurisdiction in order to take account of local circumstances.

6. Consulates may waive one or more of the requirements of paragraph 1 in the case of an applicant known to them for his integrity and reliability, in particular the lawful use of previous visas, if there is no doubt that he will fulfil the requirements of Article 5(1) of the Schengen Borders Code at the time of the crossing of the external borders of the Member States.

(source: REGULATION (EC) No 810/2009 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code), Article 14)

Quote
A. DOCUMENTATION RELATING TO THE PURPOSE OF THE JOURNEY

1. for business trips:

(a) an invitation from a firm or an authority to attend meetings, conferences or events connected with trade, industry or work;
(b) other documents which show the existence of trade relations or relations for work purposes;
(c) entry tickets for fairs and congresses, if appropriate;
(d) documents proving the business activities of the company;
(e) documents proving the applicant’s employment status in the company;

2. for journeys undertaken for the purposes of study or other types of training:

(a) a certificate of enrolment at an educational establishment for the purposes of attending vocational or theoretical courses within the framework of basic and further training;
(b) student cards or certificates of the courses to be attended;

3. for journeys undertaken for the purposes of tourism or for private reasons:

(a) documents relating to accommodation:

— an invitation from the host if staying with one,
— a document from the establishment providing accommodation or any other appropriate document indicating the accommodation envisaged;

(b) documents relating to the itinerary:

— confirmation of the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans,
— in the case of transit: visa or other entry permit for the third country of destination; tickets for onward journey;

4. for journeys undertaken for political, scientific, cultural, sports or religious events or other reasons:

— invitation, entry tickets, enrolments or programmes stating (wherever possible) the name of the host organisation and the length of stay or any other appropriate document indicating the purpose of the journey;

5. for journeys of members of official delegations who, following an official invitation addressed to the government of the third country concerned, participate in meetings, consultations, negotiations or exchange programmes, as well as in events held in the territory of a Member State by intergovernmental organisations:

— a letter issued by an authority of the third country concerned confirming that the applicant is a member of the official delegation travelling to a Member State to participate in the abovementioned events, accompanied by a copy of the official invitation;

6. for journeys undertaken for medical reasons:

— an official document of the medical institution confirming necessity for medical care in that institution and proof of sufficient financial means to pay for the medical treatment.

B. DOCUMENTATION ALLOWING FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF THE APPLICANT’S INTENTION TO LEAVE THE TERRITORY OF THE MEMBER STATES

1. reservation of or return or round ticket;
2. proof of financial means in the country of residence;
3. proof of employment: bank statements;
4. proof of real estate property;
5. proof of integration into the country of residence: family ties; professional status.

C. DOCUMENTATION IN RELATION TO THE APPLICANT’S FAMILY SITUATION

1. consent of parental authority or legal guardian (when a minor does not travel with them);
2. proof of family ties with the host/inviting person.

(source: REGULATION (EC) No 810/2009 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) ANNEX II - Non-exhaustive list of supporting documents)
« Last Edit: July 14, 2017, 01:57:46 pm by danisara » Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: August 14, 2014, 08:50:33 am »

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.124 seconds with 22 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)