Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

September 19, 2019, 07:44:45 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

Jobseeker visa Germany - job search visa

 (Read 4357 times)
Inox555
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: July 23, 2015, 08:36:46 am »

I want to go work to Germany. I have heard about some new jobseeker visa or job search visa, but I cant find any information on it. What is it? Where I apply?
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: July 23, 2015, 08:36:46 am »

 Logged
porsche
Full Member
***
Posts: 203


« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2015, 08:49:24 am »

The so called Germany Jobseeker Visa or a Germany job search visa is a relatively new addition to the collection of travel documents. The reason for this document is to encourage more qualified professionals from abroad to come to Germany. As from 1 August, 2012, graduates with a German or other recognized university degree or a foreign degree comparable to a German degree will be eligible to enter Germany to seek employment.

The Germany Jobseeker Visa entitles its holder to stay in Germany for up to six months to search for employment. To obtain the job search visa, you must present proof of your university degree and documents of support for your planned duration of stay. It is important to say that while on the jobseeker visa, that is while searching for employment, a jobseeker is not permitted to work (self employed or otherwise). Only after adequate employment is found, the job search visa is changed to residence permit which entitles the jobseeker to take up employment in Germany.

Job search visa applications are being processed within weeks of submission. The jobseeker visa decision and duration however vary from one application to another. Many applicants are refused by the Germany embassy for their lack to make it clear that they have done their research on Germany and its job market and how exactly they want to go about applying for jobs there. The cost of the visa is 60 EUR.
Logged
yaris
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 94


« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2015, 09:00:53 am »

Here is what is needed for the Germany job seeker visa

  • Resume - one or two pages
  • Academic diplomas - From high school up to your highest qualification (MSC, PhD, MBA, etc.).
  • Professional certifications - Include for the job search visa also professional training certificates (CPA, ACCA, FCE, etc.).
  • Work experience letters - offer letters, recommendation letters, promotion letters, etc.
  • Cover letter - One page stating the purpose of your job search visa application, your plan for your job serach, your back up plan if you cant find a job, your research of the market, where and how you will look and apply for jobs.
  • Languages - Mention that you will be taking an intensive language course to bring you up to speed. It is important for the Germany jobseeker visa to demonstrate that he or she will speak fluently when applying for jobs.
  • Proof of funds - You need to have enough money to live on, or a sponsor (a sponsor needs to go to the German embassy with you and get a "Verpflichtungserklärung" or a formal obligation letter).
  • Application + application fee


Cheers. Good luck with your visa and the job search in Germany too.
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.073 seconds with 21 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)