Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

May 24, 2019, 12:57:39 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

14 day duration of stay - Is entry date included in the 14 day count?

 (Read 5702 times)
FirstSchengen
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: February 03, 2011, 03:41:46 am »

Hi,
I'm a student traveling from India to Norway to attend a 10-day student conference and also to visit a friend after.
My Schengen visa has been issued with validity one month (9 Feb to 9 Mar), but duration of stay is 14 days.
I'm landing on Norway at 10-Feb 12:25 PM.
My return flight is booked for 24-Feb 10:45 AM.
Is this okay?
Based on what I read in some forums, it looks like I should actually return before 23-Feb midnight (by including 10-Feb in the 14-day count).
Advancing my return flight seems almost impossible.

1) Would flying out on 24-Feb morning 10:45 AM be that much of an issue? (Effectively I'm staying only 10 hrs 45 minutes past midnight).
2) Would it cause any issue for me at the port of entry on 10-Feb? If they see the return flight is on 24-Feb, would they deny me entry saying my itinerary is past 23-Feb midnight?
« Last Edit: February 03, 2011, 03:54:19 am by FirstSchengen » Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: February 03, 2011, 03:41:46 am »

 Logged
GildaPrice
Semi-Newbie
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2011, 10:24:00 pm »

Theoretically, you should leave before the 23rd midnight as the February 10th counts towards the 14 days, but I can't imagine who would be making problems out of leaving the following day in the morning. Theoretically, you could argue that it is only 13 days and 22 hours and 20 minutes between 10-Feb 12:25 PM and 24-Feb 10:45 AM. Logically, you would be correct, and I bet you would be able to convince the border folks with a such argument. If the visa says duration 14 days, and you can count only 13 days 22 hrs, where is the problem. Nobody in any forum will tell you it is ok to break the rules, but you can at least get prepared for the situation. Hope this helps.
Logged
niobet76
Semi-Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2011, 10:18:31 pm »

That's like 15 days already... and you only have 14 days validity... better call the airline and make some changes but they will surely ask for additional fee..
Logged
GildaPrice
Semi-Newbie
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2011, 08:30:23 am »

Pls, refresh your match skills.
Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.632 seconds with 21 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)