Welcome to Maxi-Pedia Forum. Maxi-Pedia discussion forum is a free community inviting you to express your ideas and discuss various topics with other contributors.

September 18, 2019, 12:48:26 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Most Recent Posts:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author
Topic: 

Applying for visa in Holland

 (Read 1617 times)
trueclue
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: December 19, 2015, 01:50:13 pm »

I am trying to apply for a visa student in Holland , I need to make my file strong before applying so i dont get a rejection , what do i need to do so i could get the visa ? can you help me out ?

I am applying for universities there and waiting for their acceptance , but i know that its not enough to get the visa , what else do i need ? how much money should i have to pass , what else do i need to get the visa

thanks
« Last Edit: July 14, 2017, 01:54:54 pm by danisara » Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
« on: December 19, 2015, 01:50:13 pm »

 Logged
bugibar
Full Member
***
Posts: 107


« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2015, 05:15:47 pm »

Basic requirements for the visa application are the following:

1. Completed Schengen visa application form.
2. Passport or official travel document (validity exceeding the intended stay by at least three months, two blank visa pages, issued no more than ten years ago).
3. Valid proof of residency in the country of application (visa/permanent residence card/passport).
4. One recent passport picture according to the photo requirements.
5. Flight itinerary (reservation in your name, ask for confirmed airline reservation).
6. Visa, residence permit, or passport to enter the next country after visiting the Schengen area.
7. Medical insurance
8. Paystubs covering three months’ salary.
9. Employment verification, stating: position, duration of employment, monthly income, and approved period of leave (students: proof of school registration). If self-employed a business license and tax return forms are required.
10. Proof establishing the purpose of your trip.
11. Fee.
12. A prepaid self-addressed label if you want to have your passport sent back to you.
 
To support your case, you can provide other documents and/or written explanations as well, such as:

- school classes registration,
- school acceptance letter,
- letter of recommendation,
- letter of invitation,
- affidavit of support,
- lease agreement,
etc.

Here is a similar thread: Germany jobseeker visa requirements.

The processing of visa applications usually takes up to 15 days.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2017, 01:55:01 pm by danisara » Logged
Maxi-Pedia Forum
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.061 seconds with 21 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0s, 0q)